Prospective Students

Obtaining a Visa

Individuals who come to the United States to study must apply for a student visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in their home country.

To apply for a student visa, you must first obtain a Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant (F-1) Student Status (also known as a SEVIS I-20 Form) from Nova Southeastern University's Office of International Students and Scholars.

In order to obtain an I-20 Form, you will need to be fully admitted to a program of study, and submit bank documents showing you have the financial ability to cover your educational and living expenses. For information on admission to NSU, please visit our admissions process Web page.

If an individual has received an appointment as a visiting Professor or Research Scholar at NSU, he or she will require a Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status (also known as a SEVIS DS-2019 Form) from NSU's Office of International Students and Scholars.

In order to obtain a DS-2019, you will need to submit the documents requested by your program or department supervisor. Your supervisor will work closely with Human Resources to ensure that you have all the necessary documentation required prior to obtaining a SEVIS DS-2019.

Once you have received a SEVIS I-20 Form or a SEVIS DS-2019 Form from the Office of International Students and Scholars, you will need to make an appointment with a U.S. Embassy or Consulate located in your home country.

For more information, please visit the Education USA website